• Equal opportunities, inclusive society and economic systems
• Solving newly emerging social and environmental problems
• Empowering active citizens for sustainable positive change in society
The direction team constantly conducts trainings for interested organizations, provides consultations, provides financial and technical support to social enterprises, conducts research, based on the findings of which recommendations are developed for decision-makers in Georgia to better adapt social entrepreneurship to the Georgian reality.
Educational courses such as planning and evaluation of social goals and results, financial management of social enterprises and others were created within the direction. Referral services are in demand for development organizations such as DRC, ASB, Hilfswerk, OSGF and others.
Since 2010, the organization has provided more than 1,359,000 GEL of support and strengthened 57 social enterprises. In addition, the central corporation of the social entrepreneurship group subverts the funding sources of social enterprises. With the participation of the organization, one of the largest Georgian microfinance organizations, Crystal, created a new product - "social credit" tailored to social enterprises, which has already been used by 12 social enterprises.
With the active participation of CSRDG, an alliance of social enterprises was formed. Currently, it unites 35 enterprises and the number of its members is steadily growing. The Alliance is actively involved in promoting social entrepreneurship and advocating the creation of a favorable operating environment for it.
Main activities of the program:
The organization made a significant contribution not only to the accumulation and sharing of knowledge related to social entrepreneurship, but also to the promotion of the concept of social entrepreneurship. In particular:
• Prepared and published social entrepreneurship manual in Georgian language
• Created the web portal www.segeorgia.org, which remains the richest resource in the field of social entrepreneurship in terms of information.