Social Impact Research Publication of Community Groups and Projects
We are pleased to share with you the Social Impact Research Report of Community Groups and Projects.
This assessment was prepared with the support of the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia, within the framework of the project "Civil Society Initiative: Sustainable, Open and Accountable Civil Society Organizations for the Development of Georgia", funded by the European Union and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
Community organizations face serious challenges, however, they play an important role in the life of their communities, increase the quality of life, and contribute to rural development. The impact of their work on the community and therefore on the whole of Georgia is extremely large and important.
Despite the fact that community self-organization has already gone through a long and difficult path, there are still few studies about this process, community groups and their development dynamics, or the impact of their activities on target communities. The impact of the activities of community groups and their small-budget projects (so-called community projects) on the community is also unexplored. Therefore, the research is innovative in this direction.
As a result of the assessment, the experience accumulated in Georgia over the last 30 years was studied, both the work of community organizations in general and the impact of small community projects implemented by them on the community. As a result of the assessment, the main challenges were identified and recommendations were developed aimed at improving the operating environment of community organizations. Research works were carried out in 2021-2022.